Important Updates and Information

Stay up-to-date on the most recent important updates and information.

Reopening Our Schools Information | COVID-19 Information

“How to…” technology tutorials for parents, students & staff

Individual tests positive for COVID-19 (Oct. 14)

Dear Stillwater Families,

The Stillwater Central School District learned today that a member of the Stillwater school community has tested positive for COVID-19. The individual has been in mandatory quarantine since Wednesday, Oct. 7, per Saratoga County Dept. of Health guidance following last week’s presumed positive cases. 

The individual has not been onsite at the high school since Tuesday, Oct. 6.

We worked with the Saratoga County Department of Health to assist with contact tracing. Given that this individual has not been on campus since Oct. 6, they would not have been around other school community members during the time in which they were infectious. Contact tracing would be done for anyone this individual had come in contact with during their infectious period, and in this case, the infectious period was while the individual was quarantined.

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information regarding positive cases or mandatory quarantine. 

All district spaces where this individual was have been deep cleaned, per CDC guidance and our cleaning guidelines outlined in the reopening plan. 

We cannot emphasize enough the importance of continuing to stay vigilant outside of school, including limiting group gatherings, practicing good hygiene, wearing masks and following social distance guidelines.

If you have any questions, please contact your child’s school principal.

Sincerely,

Patricia Morris
Superintendent of Schools