Stillwater to induct Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2021 on Oct. 22

The newest members of the Stillwater Athletic Hall of Fame will be inducted at a 5:30 p.m. ceremony on Friday, Oct. 22, in the middle school cafeteria prior to the varsity football game vs. Canajoharie. The inductees will also be honored on the field during halftime.

Please join us on Oct. 22 and support our past and present Warriors!

This year’s Athletic Hall of Fame inductees include:

Abbey Hanehan (Class of 2010)
Abbey Hanehan
– 3 sport athlete in Soccer, Basketball and Softball
– 3-Time Chieftain’s Cup Winner
– Varsity Soccer Captain 2009 & 2010
– Member of 2006 NYS Class C Final Four Soccer Team
– Member of 2006 Section 2 Girls’ Soccer Team Sportsmanship Award
– 2008 Section 2 Girls’ Soccer, Class CC Champions
– 2009 Section 2, Girls’ Soccer Class C-CC Co-Champions
– 2006-2009 Wasaren League Girls’ Soccer 1st Team All-Star
– Career total of 1,464 points in Basketball
– 2008 Wasaren League Girls’ Basketball 1st Team All-Star
– 2008 & 2009 Wasaren League MVP
– Led the Wasaren League in scoring 2010
– 2014 Player of the Year for Women’s Athletics at SUNYIT
– 1000 Point Scorer for Basketball at SUNYIT
– 2013 and 2014 Basketball NEAC 2nd Team All-Conference Award
– 2010-2014 Soccer All-Conference Second Team

Gary Carpenter (Class of 1973)
Gary Carpenter
– 1973 Chieftain’s Cup Winner
– 11 Earned Varsity Letters
– 3 Year Varsity Baseball Starter 1971-1973
– 1972 Varsity Baseball MVP
– Member of the 1973 Sectional Championship Baseball Team
– Pitched 17 ⅓ innings in an 18 inning Sectional Baseball Championship game vs. Galway
– 3 Year Varsity Football Player 1970-1972
– 1972 Varsity Football MVP
– 1972 Varsity Football Team Captain
– 1972 Tri-County League 1st Team Quarterback
– 2 Year Varsity Basketball Starter, 1971-1972 & 1972-1973 Seasons
– 1973 Varsity Basketball Team Captain
– 3 Year Varsity Track Starter
– 1973 Sectional Track Winner – 880 Relay Team

Mike Lilac, Jr. (Class of 1985)
Michael Lilac, Jr.
– Varsity Football 1982-1984
– Varsity Basketball 1982-1985
– Varsity Baseball 1982-1985
– Chieftain’s Cup Winner 1984
– Earned 10 Varsity Letters – never missing a game
– Captain: Football Senior Year; Basketball Junior & Senior Year; Baseball Senior Year
– First Team All League Football 1984
– First Team All League Baseball 1984 & 1985
– Member of 1985 League Championship Basketball Team
– Member of 1985 Sectional Championship Baseball Team
– 3 Year Member of Varsity Baseball Team – SUNY Cortland
– Varsity Basketball Coach at Hoosick Falls (11 League Titles)
– Had a Streak of 56 League Basketball Wins In a Row
– Varsity Baseball Coach at Hoosick Falls (5 League Titles)
– 2nd Coach in Section 2 History With Over 350 Wins in Each Sport

Tommy Tanner (Class of 1995)
Tommy Tanner
-Three-Year Varsity Starter in Football, Basketball and Baseball 1992-1995
– Chieftain’s Cup Winner 1994 & 1995
– Captain Varsity Football Team 1994 & 1995
– Captain Varsity Basketball Team 1995
– Stillwater High School Baseball Record with 30 walks (8 of those intentional) in a season
– In 1994 was the first athlete to represent Stillwater at the Empire State Games – Adirondack Region, Baseball, Starting Outfielder
– Section 2 All Tournament Basketball Team 1993
– Class C Section 2 Basketball Runners Up 1993
– ‘93 & ‘94 Troy Record First Team, All-Area Best of the Best High School Baseball
– Stillwater High School Baseball MVP (Hit safely in 20 of 21 games) 1994
– ‘94 & ‘95 Saratogian First Team, Dream Team, High School Baseball
– Led Both 1994 All-Star teams with 4 Home Runs and a .567 Batting average
– Stillwater High School Baseball MVP 1995
– Stillwater High School Basketball MVP 1995
– Wasaren League Basketball Champion 1995
– First Team Wasaren League Basketball Team 1995
– UNCAS UAlbany All Tournament Basketball Team (Christmas Tournament) 1995
– NJCAA, Northeast Region 3 Baseball All Star Team – Starting outfielder 1996
– Named a NJCAA Top Returning Player for baseball 1997

The 2007-2009 Varsity Golf team
2007-09 Golf Team
– Golfers: CONNOR JONES, TALYOR JONES, JAKE KARDASH, TYLER MEEK, CHAD MURPHY and MARK SABITINO
– Head Coach: MIKE LILAC
– Won 43 consecutive matches over the course of three seasons (2007-2009)
– Wasaren League Champions (2007, 2008 & 2009)
– Sectional Champions (2008)
– Mark Sabitino – State Championship Qualifier (2007, 2008 and 2009)
– Chad Murphy – State Championship Qualifier (2009)
– Tyler Meek – State Championship Qualifier (2009)

The 2002 Girls’ Varsity Soccer team
2002 Girls Soccer Team
– Roster: TERESA BARBER, JAMIE CONLEN, LUISA DUSCHESNE, DANIELLE FARMER, ASHLEY HANEHAN, KARA KOLONSKY, KYM LINO, KARA MACIARELLO, LAUREN MACKAY, MARISSA MACKAY, GINA MANION, JENNIFER MARSHALL, ELIZABETH MELISKI, CARIN O’BRIEN, KALEIGH PITCHERALLE, JESSEMYN RUSSELL, ERIKA SCHRIEFELS, ALYSSA VANPATTEN, KRISTYN VANPATTEN and MADISON WICKES
– Head Coach: JACKIE BLAKE
– Assistant Coach: ALEC MACKAY
– New York State Class C Finalists
– New York State Class C Regional Champions
– New York State Class C/CC Section 2 Champions
– First Stillwater Girls’ Team to Ever Reach the NYS Tournament
– Overall Record: 20-3-1 with 13 Shutouts
– December 19th is Proclaimed by The Village as “Lady Warrior Soccer Day”